Friday, November 17, 2006

Some quick "Birds"


Bats are birds, right? I mean, they have wings, they leave Guano everywhere, they suck peoples blood. They must be birds.

Thursday, November 09, 2006

For The Birds

Monday, October 09, 2006

For the birds




This one was fun and quick and done as Ty was posting the new theme...last minute. baby :)

Saturday, October 07, 2006

Saturday, September 30, 2006

Birds:Miah Alcorn (early post)

Sorry guys, for the huge delay!!!!

Im posting this a couple days early cause i wont be able to do it on sun. or mon. and cause ill probably forget.:)

Doug brought up a great idea, he posted it ...check it out and leave any comments or ideas that you have.

so the theme is to draw a bird or TONs of birds, whatever....if we even spend just a couple miutes on this each week itll help us out a ton as we doin ryans projects...itll also be a great chance to get ready for the upcoming senior pitch.


here is a link to the artist: http://miah-alcorn-interview.blogspot.com/

Tuesday, September 26, 2006

check it, what

hey we should do 15 min sketches since time is short these days. sketch the topic and post it up after 15 min, crappy or not. what do you think?

Monday, September 04, 2006

Thursday, August 31, 2006

Buddha Kelli


Just like the Buddha, I want to rub his belly ...

Kellichu, I choose you!


1. I dont know how to draw anime.
2. If I am found beaten in a ditch, it might have been because of this post.

The Kelly Lisa...I mean Loosli


He has no eyebrows
And no one can figure out that smile.

Wednesday, August 30, 2006

More Kelli Pics


Here's another picture of him, sorry about the blurryness.

Tuesday, August 29, 2006

Charicature

sorry im late again...so we are going to do something pretty fun again. This week, everyone needs to draw kelly Loosli, but in whatever way you want(charicature) have fun wid it. here is the link to a tiny pic http://www.ldsfilm.com/pp/KellyLoosli.jpg ill send you all some others

Saturday, August 26, 2006

Friday, August 25, 2006

Incredible!


I even did it all with a mouse during work.

Wednesday, August 23, 2006

OLD SCHOOL!



Whoever requested this is craaazy... :)
Well I tried to create the nintendo look because if I tried to do something 3D-looking in paint I would definitely have to get paid or something cuz that would be insane. But isn't it fun going back to cheap graphics for a minute or two?
My vacation is over! And I'll be back in town in a week or two- can't wait to see all your smiling computer-stoned faces hehe...take care!

The Mrs.


Perhaps my best artwork yet!

Monday, August 21, 2006

microsoft painter:"The Increddibles"

so we are mixing it up this week. I recieved a request to have a project done in Microsoft Painer(ya, the onld school painting program that we all used when we were kids to draw...well whatever you sick people drew) so the topic will be the movie,"the increddibles". No cheating, just draw and color it in painter(no scanning(im no sure if you can even import into painter) nor can you do it in PS and open it up in painter) yah!!!!


ready...GO!!

Sunday, August 20, 2006

VampireOOOOhScary

uhhh...its sloppy(probably the fastest coloring ive ever done, n i didnt clean up the lines:) ohhh well, its a vampire and in Caldwells "style"(i think)

Friday, August 18, 2006

Monday, August 14, 2006

OldSchoolMonster(lookBellow) :BenCaldwell

so the idea is to do like frankenstein or a vampire or warewolf, something like that. if you have any other ideas for monsters that peeps can do, just write a message to this post:)


Here is Caldwell's site http://www.daredetectives.com/

Sunday, August 13, 2006

coppppers

Police watch


Blahhh! I was trying some new things with Macromedia Fireworks and Flash

Wednesday, August 09, 2006

Tribute to the man who hides behind his gun and his badge.


I hate cops. I got pulled over about 3 weeks ago. The cop said he pulled me over because I only held my blinker on for 1-2 seconds. He said I have to hold it at least 3 seconds. !!! Why are we supporting this crap with our taxes? F-the pigs. Do your civil duty and flip off a provo parking cop.

K. I'm done being a hater for now ... untill next post I guess!

Tuesday, August 08, 2006

The Iron Maiden


Couldn't decide on a super heroine, so I made up one. Also, apologies for not following the style: I didn't have too much time to study it. Anyway, the gun is telescopic (extend for sniping or collapse for sawed-off shotgun style) and the blades are being generated out of those mechanical implants. And I made her a simian. Just for fun. Everyone loves purple simians, right?

Monday, August 07, 2006

Supergirl


Sliding in at the last mintue for this week...here she is!
And by the by... hope you can all come to my wedding...it's this Saturday!
Oh, and a sketch in the same style I was playing around with earlier in the week....I know she's not a hero, but Catwoman is fun anyway.

police officer to whatever style you want:)

sorry for being a slacker this week, but im SUPER buisy the next couple days with las pinatas stuff, so this week l' be plice officer to whatever style you want ...later

Saturday, August 05, 2006

tin man (late, i know)


i've just started drawing again, after 4 months, so it's been hard getting back into the groove, but i feel like i'm finally starting to break through the barrier. :)

here's a quick sketch

p.s. yeah, i didn't follow the style.... just trying to get something out. ;)

SuperGal



its the generic, "super space gal"

Wednesday, August 02, 2006

Elastigirl


Mrs. Incredible before she was taken by Mr. Incedible.

Tuesday, August 01, 2006

Tin Man

It was interesting following Ruano's style...he makes everything but their heads, hands, and feet huge. Kinda opposite from a lot of wild designs I've seen.

Monday, July 31, 2006

The Fab Four


So here's my rough Oz piece...I had a better one in the works...but it turned out to be too much to accomplish this week. So...yeah...peace and munchkins.

SuperHeroWoman: RobinMitchell

whoop whoop!!! super hero women are SUPER!!!

go at it chillins, Robin Mitchell is the artist for the week:)

http://robin-mitchell-interview.blogspot.com/ check it!!!!

Sunday, July 30, 2006

TinManWack


i have no idea what i was thinking when i made this tinman,, he's kinda WACK!!!

Saturday, July 29, 2006

Glinda the Good Witch of the North


This is the new and improved Glinda. Ever since I was a kid I thought Glinda made a terrible good witch. If I had to choose between the witch of the North and the witch of the West for a date, I would most definitely pick the Wicked Witch of the West. I guess I'm just a born critic.

Thursday, July 27, 2006

Venus!



The Goddess of Love is Venus and it's my favourite planet too. Sorry this is late! o^_^o

Tuesday, July 25, 2006

Aquatic

Yeah, so it's not exactly a scary, creepy, or ugly looking monster, but then again, I didn't mean it to be, and no one said it had to be. Hope you all like it.

WizardOfOZ: Carlos Ruano

ok i think everyone is back in town, so we are ready for the next topic....


i guess this is a tributr to The Wizard of OZ and well do it to the amazing Carlos Ruano

http://carlos-ruano-interview.blogspot.com/

ya lets see some crazy fun witches, n toto's n flying monkeys:)

Monday, July 24, 2006


So creepy...in more ways than one...mainly with the hack job I turned out in Painter...man, I gotta get better at this. But so it goes...it's good to mess around with the program...just wish I was more adept.

Mutant Lizard

Saturday, July 22, 2006

Hydra


My Hydra could take any of your monsters any day of the week. Each head just screams “bring it!”

Tuesday, July 18, 2006

Grrrrrr(ComiCon)


I wanted to color itbut no time, comicon is tomorrow!!

Monday, July 17, 2006

Hephaestus

Hephaestus was the blacksmith/metalsmith/anythingsmith of Mt. Olympus. This drawing's concept turned out differently than I originally envisioned, but I like it nonetheless.

Zeus was always sleeping with various mortal women; understandably Hera got a little jealous of his promiscuity and all the amazing demigods he was spawning like Hercules. She decided to have an affair so she could have her own child to rival Zeus' beautiful offspring. However, the baby was ugly, so she got mad and hurled it off of Mt. Olympus--Godly maternity I think not. However he landed near the ocean so the sea-nymphs took him. Eventually he came back to Olympus and, ironically, married the goddess of beauty, Aphrodite.

Cool stuff. I've never come across any version of the myth where he gets back at his birth mother...that would've been interesting.

Monster:YourOwnStyle

So...a ton of peeps are going out of town this week so i decided to make the topic broad and there will be no artist to mimic. Go ahead and do what you want!!!

MONSTERS ooooooh!! Grrrrrrr

Artemis and Apollo



The powerhouse twins...who also had their own little bouts of sibling overprotected-ness. Come to find out Apollo tricked Artemis into killing her own boyfriend because he didn't approve of the match. Anywho...Artemis is goddess of the moon, the hunt, and all virgin girls protectress...while Apollo is god of the sun and various forms of music. Little rough on the linework on my part...if anyone knows any good tricks, let me know.

Sunday, July 16, 2006

Hades


"He is exceedingly disinclined to allow any of his subjects leave."

Would like to spend more time, but work's kicking my butt this week.

Saturday, July 15, 2006

Athena


I original thought Athena was just the Greek goddess of wisdom. Apparently she is also the goddess of the arts, industry, justice, and skill. She was also the favored child of Zeus. I'm not sure why; Zeus swallowed his wife and a short time later he started having all these headaches, so he split his head open and out popped Athena. The headache was caused by all the pounding his wife made while making Athena a helmet and shield.
Moral of the story: swallowing your wife, bad idea.

Icarus


Here is his story:Icarus was young, and not cautious. When he was locked into the tower in Knossos with his father he was bored and petulant. Daedalus however found a way to make wings for him and Icarus in order to escape from the tower. He told Icarus not to fly too high as the sun would melt the wax and the wings would fall apart. The wings worked and the pair flew away from the tower, and from the island of Crete. However Icarus got so excited by flying that he flew higher and higher until the sun melted the wax, the wings fell apart, and he fell to his death into the sea below.

AProblem!!

For some reason the side bar "stuff" is at the bottom, if anyone has republished recently please check your post for errors and/or repost.

if anyone knows what might be wrong please let me know...

Tuesday, July 11, 2006

Ganondorf Dragmire

Sorry this is late. For those who don't know, this is the villain from The Legend of Zelda (before he turns into the big warthog monstrosity). I tried to follow Watt's style with some of the clothing, but I wasn't too successful. This one was a lot of fun though.

Monday, July 10, 2006

GreekMythology/GreekGod:Sean"Cheeks"Galloway

sorry i didnt get this posted quick enough but i was out of town untill today (ooops)
so thanks for the patients and here is the next topic...

GreekMythology/GreekGod:Sean"Cheeks"Galloway

here is a link http://gotcheeks.blogspot.com/
he can also be found at the characterdesign blogspot.

Liquid Snake


In my opinion, "Liquid Snake" from Metal Gear Solid was the ultimate villian. Why? He did what he did for a reason ... he wasn't evil just because. Also, being a transhuman bi-product of a military experiment was just fun :)

Sunday, July 09, 2006

The mistress of all evil...that's right



So, Maleficent...yeah she scared the living daylights out of me as a kid...heck, she still scares the living daylights out of me. Do you know why she's the best villain ever? She doesn't stop when she captures Prince Phillip and has Aurora peacefully sleeping...she lays out the meanest plan ever to Phillip in the dungeon. She's gonna keep him locked up until he's old and craggy and THEN release him...being the good person he is he'll go wake up Aurora, but they can never be happy or together because he's old and craggy. Now THAT'S mean...and she's not even mad at them...she's mad at their parents. So cheers to Maleficent for having the best villainous 'tude ever. It was weird to try and draw her in a more realistic style...and I took some liberties with her character design...but it was fun.